CAMP BREAKAWAY is firmly committed to the protection of information (personal or other) provided by staff, guests and volunteers.

CAMP BREAKAWAY views privacy as a serious matter and therefore this privacy policy applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of information collected from staff, guests and volunteers.

CAMP BREAKAWAY is required to comply with the Privacy and Personal Information Act 1998 and in addition the amendments of the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) to this act released in 2001 for the private business and health sectors.  The NPP’s in the amendments pertain to the way organizations handle information in regards to:

Principle 1 – Collection

Principle 2 – Use and disclosure

Principle 3 – Data quality

Principle 4 – Data security

Principle 5 – Openness

Principle 6 – Access and correction

Principle 7 – identifiers

Principle 8 – Anonymity

Principle 9 – Transborder data flows

Principle 10 – Sensitive information

 

It is the responsibility of Camp Breakaway and all Breakaway staff (paid or voluntary) to be familiar with this act and accordingly is required to comply with the following statement details, policies relating to how we manage personal information.

Information Collected

CAMP BREAKAWAY collects information from staff, campers and volunteers. 

The information collected from staff & volunteers may include:

Names, addresses, telephone numbers, email address, emergency contact details, tax file numbers, qualifications, date of birth, marital status, nationality, bank account details and information that may relate to previous employment.

The information collected from campers may include:

Names, addresses, phone numbers, emergency contact details, medical details including types and names of medications and previous medical history

CAMP BREAKAWAY does not collect sensitive information such as an individual’s political opinion or sexual preferences etc.

How the Information is collected

Information is collected by the CAMP BREAKAWAY when an application for employment is submitted and then at the point of formally establishing a “workplace agreement.”

Information pertaining to campers is collected from the time that a camper requests CAMP BREAKAWAY services – to provide a breakaway in a quality and caring environment. 

Information pertaining to volunteers is collected when an Application for Volunteering form is submitted and prior to each camp when a Camp Volunteer Application form is submitted. Information is collected via a number of standard forms including applications.

Why the Information is collected 

The information collected is done so for the purposes of establishing and maintaining employment, volunteer and camper records, in order to provide the services of Breakaway and to assist in the fulfilment of duty of care obligations to staff and campers.

How Information is Stored

CAMP BREAKAWAY stores personal information using a combination of computer (soft) and paper (hard) based storage facilities. Paper records are stored in a fireproof strong room with security access available to authorised staff only. Access to electronic storage is also limited to authorised personnel and is password restricted.

CAMP BREAKAWAY makes every endeavour to ensure that all personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Dissemination of Information to Third Parties

Details collected from employees, members, guests and volunteers will not be forwarded to a third party unless CAMP BREAKAWAY is required to do so to comply with the law.  No information about any employee, member, guest or volunteer will be supplied to a third party without strict and implicit instruction from that individual. 

Access to Information 

CAMP BREAKAWAY makes every effort to ensure that information details are accurate and up to date. Should your details change at any time, please contact us in order that we can update your information. Guest information (especially care plans) is updated prior to each camp. Your personal information may be accessed by you at a pre-arranged time should you wish to do so, and copies of personal information documents will be supplied to you upon request.

The Privacy Act and its amendments can be viewed in further detail at www.privacy.gov.au and further procedures of how this policy is implemented at Breakaway may be viewed in the Camp Breakaway Inc. procedures manual.

The consequence of breaching the Privacy Policy

 Workers, volunteers and members of Breakaway who breach our policy face disciplinary action, potentially including dismissal. In some instances, there may be legal action as well. 

Each of us is responsible for our own actions. Every one of us can always, in confidence, seek advice from a responsible person if we are unsure whether our actions or decisions or those of a fellow worker, breach the Code of Conduct.

Please Note:  With reference to matters of confidentiality, not only will Camp Breakaway Inc. be liable if confidentiality is breached; the individual, that is employee, volunteer or member, involved can also be fined and prosecuted.

The Notifiable Data Breach Scheme

The NDB scheme applies from 22 February 2018 to all agencies and organisations with existing personal information security obligations under the Privacy Act. It was established by the passage of the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017.

 Breakaway – all Breakaway Incorporated services and programs

Board of Governance – the governing body of Breakaway, comprised of elected or appointed members who jointly oversee the activities and legal responsibilities of the organisation 

Manager – refers to the GENERAL MANAGER

Supervisor – refers to all senior staff who are responsible for supervising one or more staff members Staff – refers to employees of the organisation

Volunteers – refers to volunteers of the organisation

Family – refers to the parents/caregivers of the campers that receive support from Breakaway  Visitor – any person who is visiting a Breakaway service who is not a staff member, volunteer, client or family